It was indeed an honour

January saw written communications from Provincial Grand Lodge arriving through a number of letter-boxes within the membership of the South Eastern Group. Those communications were indeed directed to those pleasantly surprised recipients who had been deemed as having given their valued contribution towards their lodges, chapters and Masonic involvements earning them recognition by way of a Provincial honour in this year’s selections.

Assistant Provincial Grand Master for the South Eastern Group John Hutton, with Mike Adams, group chairman, along with associated regional and group officers extend their congratulations to those who had received acting ranks, first appointments and promotions in both the Craft and Royal Arch.

Investiture of officers in the Royal Arch will take place at Provincial Grand Chapter in the Floral Hall in Southport on Monday 11 April and similarly, investiture of officers in the Craft will take place at Provincial Grand Lodge in the Winter Gardens, Blackpool on Thursday 12 May. Companions and brethren alike are urged to attend where possible and support their colleagues.

Pictured from left to right top row, are: Stephen Firth, David Benson and Stephen Golding, middle row: Colin Ellis, Bryan Lees and Eddie Wilkinson, bottom row: Allen Wildsmith, Russell Hopps and Sylvester During.

Pictured from left to right top row, are: Stephen Firth, David Benson and Stephen Golding, middle row: Colin Ellis, Bryan Lees and Eddie Wilkinson, bottom row: Allen Wildsmith, Russell Hopps and Sylvester During.

Listed below are the brethren and companions who have earned Provincial honours this year in the various categories of acting ranks, first appointments and promotions, both in Craft and the Royal Arch.

Acting rank in Craft Masonry

Colin Ellis Peel Moat Lodge No 7633 Provincial Senior Grand Deacon

First appointments

Bryan Lees Peel Moat Lodge No 7633 Past Provincial Deputy Grand Supt of Works
Stephen Golding Barlow Moor Lodge No 4525 Past Provincial Senior Grand Deacon
Michael Moran Phoenix Lodge No 1730 Past Provincial Junior Grand Deacon
Russell Hopps Heaton Moor Lodge No 4530 Past Provincial Asst Grand Sword Bearer

Promotions

Eddie Wilkinson Radio Millennium Lodge No 9709 Past Grand Sword Bearer
Stephen Bottrill Heaton Moor Lodge No 4530 Past Grand Sword Bearer
David Benson Prince Leopold, Doric and Past Provincial Grand Supt of Works
Parkfield Lodge No 1588
Allen Wildsmith Heaton Moor Lodge No 4530 Past Provincial Grand Supt of Works
Nigel Paton Peel Moat Lodge No 7633 Past Provincial Grand Supt of Works
Sylvester During Fallowfield Lodge No 3693 Past Provincial Deputy Grand Supt of Works

Acting rank in Royal Arch

Stephen Firth Royal Protector Chapter No 3471 Provincial Grand Steward

Promotion

Derek Freeman Foundation Chapter No 5394 Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah

Back to Top